Coast Guard Regulations 49 CFR part 40 (page 1 of 4)
[…] Modeling PIE on an existing program that affords due process to participants ensures that PIE will be an effective and fair approach to serious noncompliance in the drug and alcohol testing program.
2. Legal authority
The Department looked carefully at the issue of legal authority before proposing the PIE process in the NPRM. As noted in the preamble to that document, there is ample legal authority to implement this proposal. First, there is specific statutory authority for rulemaking in this area. Section 322 of the DOT Act provides general rulemaking authority to the Secretary of Transportation. It states that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary.” Further, the 1991 Omnibus Act authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to continue in effect, amend, or further supplement regulations governing the use of alcohol or a controlled substance. See 49 U.S.C. 31306(i), 49 U.S.C. 20140(f), 49 U.S.C. 5331(f)(3), and 49 U.S.C. 45106(c).